Due to scheduled maintenance, parts of MNHS.org will be inaccessible on Monday, November 24.
Minnesota Historical Society M-Flame Logo

National Event

National History Day 2014

June 15-19, 2014 - University of Maryland, College Park

Keep up with the herd!  Find each edition of the Camp History Day Daily Bulletin below!

 

Results from the 2014 National Contest

Medalists:

  • 1st Place Senior Individual Paper: Tasha Holtman - South High School, Minneapolis - "A Covert from the Tempest" Responsibility, Love and Politics in Britain's Kindertransport"
  • 2nd Place Senior Individual Website: Samara Kroeger - Highland Park Sr. High School, St. Paul - "Toxic Time Bomb: Love Canal, Superfund, and the Establishment of Environmental Rights and Responsibilities"
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Documentary: Mary Jo Dalsin - St. Wenceslaus, New Prague - "Japanese Internment Camps: Rights Responsibilities and Reparations"
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Exhibit: Terra Sikorski - Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake - "Ryan White"
  • 3rd Place Senior Group Website: Ariana Lopez, Nhi Tran, & Megan Holub - Mankato West High School, Mankato - "Eugenics and Sterilization Laws in the US"

Finalists:

  • 4th Place Junior Group Exhibit: Allison Ackerknecht, Kari Breuer, Margaret Philippi - Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake - "The Americans With Disabilities Act"
  • 4th Place Senior Group Website: Cedar Thomas & Allison Cramer - St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park - "Lewis Hine: Viewing Child Rights Through a Different Lens "
  • 5th Place Junior Group Documentary: Sam Dale-Gau, Bjorn Holm, & Eli Sage-Martinson - Open World Learning Community, St. Paul - "The Abraham Lincoln Brigade and the Spanish Civil War"
  • 5th Place Senior Individual Performance: Nick Reed - Jackson County Central High School, Jackson - "The Day God Got Kicked out of School": Abington School District vs. Schempp and the Redefinition of Rights and Responsibilities in American Classrooms"
  • 6th Place Junior Group Website: Sabrina Brown & Anna Lee - Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake - "Korematsu v. United States"
  • 7th Place Junior Individual Performance: Jocie Coffler - Lake Harriet Community School, Minneapolis - "The Right to Life: Ann Bilansky's Influence on Minnesota's Death Penalty Laws"
  • 8th Place Junior Group Website: Madhav Singh, Ben Anderson, & Luke Peichel - Barton Open School, Minneapolis - "Building India's Independence on Pillars of Salt"
  • 9th Place Junior Group Performance: Yaneira Calderon Rodas & Carolina Gomez Diaz - Chaska Middle School West, Chaska - "Lewis Hine: Letting Children Be Children"
  • 10th Place Junior Group Documentary: Jordan McGinty & Sydney Mischke - Buffalo Middle School, Buffalo - "Tragedy in the Factory: The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire"
  • 10th Place Senior Individual Website: Kashia Yang - Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul - "Japanese Internment: United States Take Responsibility for Loss of Citizen Rights"

Outstanding State Entries:

  • Junior Division: Allison Ackerknecht, Kari Breuer, Margaret Philippi - Group Exhibit - "The Americans With Disabilities Act"
  • Senior Division: Nick Reed - Individual Performance - "The Day God Got Kicked out of School": Abington School District vs. Schempp and the Redefinition of Rights and Responsibilities in American Classrooms"

Patricia E. Behring Teachers of Merit Nominees:

  • Junior Division: Josh Nutter, Carondelet Catholic School
  • Senior Division: Carley Kregness, St. Louis Park High School

 

2013 National Contest

Awards video from Nationals 2013

Results from the 2013 National Contest

Medalists: 

  • 1st Place Senior Group Performance: Kateri Schmidt, Maggie Schmidt, Carly Zimmerman – St. Clare Academy, Mendota Heights - “John Paul II’s Apostolic Journey to Poland”
  • 2nd Place Senior Group Performance: Monica Nelson, Billy Menor, Sarah Becker – John Paul II Homeschool, Ham Lake/Duluth - “Ida Tarbell’s Expose of Standard Oil: A Turning Point in Journalism”
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Performance: Grace Kellar-Long – Open World Learning Community, St. Paul -  “Little Rock Nine: Struggle for Integration”
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Website: Noah Rooze – Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul - “Krushchev’s Secret Speech: A Turning Point in Soviet Political Ideas”
  • 3rd Place Junior Group Website: Eric Lagos and Soren Malm – L’Etoile du Nord Fresh Immersion, St. Paul - “Robert Smalls: Commandeering the Planter to Freedom”
  • 3rd Place Senior Group Exhibit: Lindsey Chambers, Nusla Mohamed, Mary Traxler, Holly Hankins – Mankato West High School-  “A Turning Point for the Democratic Party: Hubert Humphrey’s Speech at the 1984 DNC”
  • 3rd Place Senior Individual Documentary: Maddie Pavek – Century High School, Rochester - “Out of the Closet and Into the Streets: Frank Kameny and the Mattachine Society of Washington D.C.”
  • 3rd Place Senior Individual Performance: Sarah Westad – White Bear Lake High School - “Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of the 14th  Amendment: The Turning Point of In re Gault”

Finalists:

  • 5th Place Senior Group Documentary: Frances Matejcek, Becky Norling-Ruggles, Grace Palmer – South High School Minneapolis - “Driven to Decline: Interstate Highways, Suburbanization, and Urban Decay”
  • 6th Place Junior Individual Performance: Anna Mulhern – Seward Montessori School, Minneapolis - “The U.S. Dakota War of 1862: A Tragic Turning Point Fueled by Greed,Corruption, and Racism”
  • 7th Place Senior Individual Website: Audrey Dombro – Highland Park Senior High, St. Paul - “Eugene Francois Vidocq and the Turning Point in Crime Fighting”
  • 8th Place Junior Group Documentary: Simon Dungan-Seaver, Eli Sage-Martinson, Bjorn Holm – Open World Learning Community, St. Paul - “The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862: A Turning Point in Dakota Culture”
  • 8th Place Junior Paper: Sarah Wheaton – Twin Cities Academy, St. Paul - “The GI Bill: A Ticket to the American Dream”
  • 8th Place Junior Group Website: Miranda Skinner and Eleanor O’Callaghan – Capitol Hill School, St. Paul - “A Turning Point in Medicine: the Invention of Chemotherapy”
  • 8th Place: Senior Group Website: Kathleen Watson and Maziere Flynn – Highland Park Senior High, St. Paul - “The 1969 Santa Barbara Oil Spill”
  • 11th Place Junior Paper: Olivia DiGiorno – Parkview Center School, Roseville - “On the Brink: Nuclear Warfare in the Cuban Missile Crisis”
  • 11th Place Junior Group Performance: Grace Gardner and Sovigne Gardner – Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul - Spartacus: the Movie that Broke the Blacklist”
  • 11th Place Senior Group Documentary: Bailey Hilgren and Luke Isensee – Chatfield High School - "Making a Splash: A Turning Point in Environmental Legislation”

Outstanding State Entries:

  • Junior Division: Anna Mulhern - Junior Individual Performance - “The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862: A Tragic Turning Point Fueled by Greed, Corruption, and Racism”
  • Senior Division: Frances Matejcek, Becky Norling-Ruggles, Grace Palmer - Senior Group Documetary - “Driven to Decline: Interstate Highways, Suburbanization, and Urban Decay”
 
Patricia E. Behring Teachers of Merit Nominees:
  • Junior Division: Erin Anderson, Parkview Center School
  • Senior Division: Susanne Hollingsworth, Open World Learning Community
 

National History Day in Minnesota is sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, Department of History
Minnesota Historical SocietyUniveristy of Minnesota