National Event

National History Day 2014

June 15-19, 2014 - University of Maryland, College Park

National History Day 2013

June 9-13, 2013 - University of Maryland, College Park

Results from the 2013 National Contest

Medalists: 

  • 1st Place Senior Group Performance: Kateri Schmidt, Maggie Schmidt, Carly Zimmerman – St. Clare Academy, Mendota Heights - “John Paul II’s Apostolic Journey to Poland”
  • 2nd Place Senior Group Performance: Monica Nelson, Billy Menor, Sarah Becker – John Paul II Homeschool, Ham Lake/Duluth - “Ida Tarbell’s Expose of Standard Oil: A Turning Point in Journalism”
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Performance: Grace Kellar-Long – Open World Learning Community, St. Paul -  “Little Rock Nine: Struggle for Integration”
  • 3rd Place Junior Individual Website: Noah Rooze – Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul - “Krushchev’s Secret Speech: A Turning Point in Soviet Political Ideas”
  • 3rd Place Junior Group Website: Eric Lagos and Soren Malm – L’Etoile du Nord Fresh Immersion, St. Paul - “Robert Smalls: Commandeering the Planter to Freedom”
  • 3rd Place Senior Group Exhibit: Lindsey Chambers, Nusla Mohamed, Mary Traxler, Holly Hankins – Mankato West High School-  “A Turning Point for the Democratic Party: Hubert Humphrey’s Speech at the 1984 DNC”
  • 3rd Place Senior Individual Documentary: Maddie Pavek – Century High School, Rochester - “Out of the Closet and Into the Streets: Frank Kameny and the Mattachine Society of Washington D.C.”
  • 3rd Place Senior Individual Performance: Sarah Westad – White Bear Lake High School - “Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of the 14th  Amendment: The Turning Point of In re Gault”

Finalists

  • 5th Place Senior Group Documentary: Frances Matejcek, Becky Norling-Ruggles, Grace Palmer – South High School Minneapolis - “Driven to Decline: Interstate Highways, Suburbanization, and Urban Decay”
  • 6th Place Junior Individual Performance: Anna Mulhern – Seward Montessori School, Minneapolis - “The U.S. Dakota War of 1862: A Tragic Turning Point Fueled by Greed,Corruption, and Racism”
  • 7th Place Senior Individual Website: Audrey Dombro – Highland Park Senior High, St. Paul - “Eugene Francois Vidocq and the Turning Point in Crime Fighting”
  • 8th Place Junior Group Documentary: Simon Dungan-Seaver, Eli Sage-Martinson, Bjorn Holm – Open World Learning Community, St. Paul - “The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862: A Turning Point in Dakota Culture”
  • 8th Place Junior Paper: Sarah Wheaton – Twin Cities Academy, St. Paul - “The GI Bill: A Ticket to the American Dream”
  • 8th Place Junior Group Website: Miranda Skinner and Eleanor O’Callaghan – Capitol Hill School, St. Paul - “A Turning Point in Medicine: the Invention of Chemotherapy”
  • 8th Place: Senior Group Website: Kathleen Watson and Maziere Flynn – Highland Park Senior High, St. Paul - “The 1969 Santa Barbara Oil Spill”
  • 11th Place Junior Paper: Olivia DiGiorno – Parkview Center School, Roseville - “On the Brink: Nuclear Warfare in the Cuban Missile Crisis”
  • 11th Place Junior Group Performance: Grace Gardner and Sovigne Gardner – Cyber Village Academy, St. Paul - Spartacus: the Movie that Broke the Blacklist”
  • 11th Place Senior Group Documentary: Bailey Hilgren and Luke Isensee – Chatfield High School - "Making a Splash: A Turning Point in Environmental Legislation”

Outstanding State Entries

  • Junior Division: Anna Mulhern - Junior Individual Performance - “The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862: A Tragic Turning Point Fueled by Greed, Corruption, and Racism”
  • Senior Division: Frances Matejcek, Becky Norling-Ruggles, Grace Palmer - Senior Group Documetary - “Driven to Decline: Interstate Highways, Suburbanization, and Urban Decay”
 
Patricia E. Behring Teachers of Merit Nominees
  • Senior Division: Susanne Hollingsworth, Open World Learning Community
  • Junior Division: Erin Anderson, Parkview Center School