Past Teacher Awards

Each year, Minnesota History Day  recognizes the contributions and outstanding efforts of teachers with awards at State History Day. These awards have grown to include the following categories:

  • Travel Teacher: Awarded to a teacher who has never had a project advance to the National level and is invited to the National Contest as a part of Team Minnesota
  • Media: A librarian or media specialist who has gone above and beyond to support the History Day program
  • Team: Recognizing the outstanding collaboration of a team of teachers at a History Day school
  • Junior Division: A Junior Division Teacher of the Year for their hard work and dedication to the program
  • Senior Division: A Senior Division Teacher of the Year for their hard work and dedication to the program

2017

  • Travel: Rachel Boughton (Red Lake Middle School)
  • Media: Nancy Lorentz (Becker High School)
  • Team: Fridley Middle School
  • Junior: Gwen Briesemeister (Delano Middle School)
  • Senior: Abby Mund (Harding High School)

2016

  • Travel: Laura Czaplewski (American Indian Magnet School)
  • Media: JoEllen Haugo (Minneapolis Central Library)
  • Team: Salk Middle School
  • Junior: Jenny Monroe (Lake Nokomis Community School - Keewaydin)
  • Senior: Jenny Zanner Rowe (Chanhassen High School)

2015

  • Travel: Natalie Polaschek (Buffalo Middle School) 
  • Media: Barbara Weinstein (North Star Academy)
  • Team: Nellie Stone Johnson
  • Junior: Pam Roiger (Bemidji Middle School)
  • Senior: Greg Poferl (Cretin-Derham Hall)

2014

  • Travel: Brad Dunham (Lake Park Audubon), Mercedes Rivas-Dear (Anderson Community School)
  • Media: U of M Wilson Library
  • Team: Chaska District
  • Junior: Josh Nutter (Carondelet Catholic School)
  • Senior: Carley Kregness (St. Louis Park Senior High School)

2013

  • Travel: Carol Bliss Quinn (Bagley Jr. Sr. High School)
  • Media: Venisha Bahr (Chaska Middle Schools)
  • Team: Highland Park Senior High School
  • Junior: Erin Anderson (Parkview Center School)
  • Senior: Susanne Hollingsworth (Open World Learning Community)

2012

  • Travel: Jenny Monroe (Lake Nokomis Community School - Keewaydin)
  • Media: Elaine Malley (Cretin-Derham Hall)
  • Team: Anwatin Middle School
  • Junior: Dennis Schreiber (St. Francis of Assisi School)
  • Senior: Matt Moore (Mankato West High School)

2011

  • Travel: Jen Tjaden (Hawley Public School)
  • Media: Judith Roggow (DeLaSalle High School)
  • Team: Worthington Public Schools, Roosevelt High School
  • Junior: Angie Brinkman (Jackson County Central)
  • Senior: Carol Dallman (Wellstone International High School)

2010

  • Travel: Ron Hustvedt (Salk Middle School)
  • Team: Stewartville Middle School
  • Junior: Missy Kambeitz (Chaska Middle School East)
  • Senior: Ann Jurewicz (Twin Cities German Immersion School)

2009

  • Travel: Tamra Wallner (Ramsey Middle School)
  • Team: Murray Jr. High School
  • Senior: Robin Ferguson (Breck High School)

2008

  • Travel: Jason Freed (Houston Public Schools), Ann Litchfield (Cedar Mountain High School)
  • Team: Horizon Middle School
  • Junior: Bob Ihrig (Wayzata West Middle School)
  • Senior: Tom Lachermeier (North High School)

2007

  • Travel: Pam Newbauer (North Branch Middle School)
  • Team: Sandburg Middle School
  • Junior: Brandon Moore (Dawson-Boyd Jr. High School)
  • Senior: Marty Marrin (DeLaSalle High School)

2006

  • Travel: Allen Shulte (Chisago Lakes Public School), Arn Kind (Mankato Public Schools), Mandy Kraus (Wayzata West Middle School)
  • Junior: Cherie Niema (Cyber Village Academy)
  • Senior: Gloria Collyard (Red Lake High School), Mike Daniel (White Bear Lake High School)

2005

  • Travel: Charlie Campbell (Mashwank Keewatin), Sue DeNio (Duluth Public Schools)
  • Junior: Mary Johnson (Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools)
  • Senior: Tim Kaari (Minneapolis Public Schools)

2004

  • Travel: Emma Ryan (Dakota Hills Middle School)
  • Junior: Stan Tordsen (Stewartville Middle School)

2003

  • Travel: Linda Hoffmann (Minnewaska High School)
  • Junior: Megan Speers (Wayzata West Middle School), Pam Newbauer (North Branch Middle School)
  • Senior: Stephanie Kramer (Menagha High School)

2002

  • Travel: Bill Crenna (Onamia Public Schools), Huy Nguyen (Sunrise Park Middle School)
  • Junior: Arn Kind (Mankato Public Schools)
  • Senior: Lisa Nesbitt (Fergus Falls High School)

2001

  • Travel: Susan Jessico (Woodland Hills Middle School), Scott Urban (Mankato West High School)
  • Team: Christ's Household of Faith

2000

  • Travel: Tricia Hamann (Perham High School), Paul Berggeron (Moorhead High School)
  • Junior: Retha Finger (Lewiston-Altura Intermediate School)
  • Senior: Michael Boucher (South High School)

1999

  • Travel: Stacy Casper (Washington Technology Magnet School) 
  • Junior: Cathy Weller (Valley View Middle School)
  • Senior: Tom Hilgren (Chatfield Public Schools)

1998

  • Travel: Marcy Basco
  • Junior: Huy Nguyen (Sunrise Park Middle School), Scott Ross (Calvin Christian School)

1997

  • Travel: Doug Hoverson (St. Thomas Academy)
  • Junior: Bob Ferguson (Anthony Middle School)
  • Senior: Victor Robinson (Century High School)

1996

  • Travel: Linda Merriam (Rosemount Middle School)
  • Teacher of Merit: Jim Gillach (Chisago Lakes Public Schools)

1995

  • Travel: Kathy Kolb (Cedar Creek Elementary)
  • Teacher of Merit: Steve Cox (Washington Technology Magnet School)

1994

  • Travel: Ron Prigge (Kasson-Mantorville Senior High School)
  • Teacher of Merit: Marcia Liapis (Worthington Public Schools)

1993

  • Travel: Jan Anderson (J.A. Hughes Elementary)
  • Teacher of Merit: Elaine Lindstrom

1992

  • Travel: Sharon Halvorson (Spring Valley)
  • Teacher of Merit: Mary Jo Merrick-Lockett (Anoka-Ramsey Public Schools)

1991

  • Teacher of Merit: Shirley Kobbe (Anwatin Middle School)

 

National History Day in Minnesota is sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, Department of History
Minnesota Historical SocietyUniveristy of Minnesota