Minnesota Historical Society M-Flame Logo

Regional Events

2016 Regional Event Dates

Metro Area

Metro Senior: Monday, March 7

  • Entry form deadline: Monday, February 22
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Sunday, February 28
  • Location: Augsburg College, Minneapolis
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Jill Hengstler, 651-259-3429
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Metro Junior Central: Thursday, March 10 (TENTATIVE)

  • Entry form deadline: Thursday, February 25
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Wednesday, March 2
  • Location: Normandale Community College, Bloomington
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Sammi Jo Coryell, 651-259-3439
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Metro Junior East: Saturday, March 12

  • Entry form deadline: Friday, February 26
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Friday, March 4
  • Location: White Bear Lake High School, SOUTH Campus
  • Timeframe: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judging Begins: 9:00 a.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 1:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Rachel Linde, 651-259-3438
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Minneapolis Public Schools: Saturday, March 12 - TENTATIVE

  • Entry form deadline: Friday, February 26
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Friday, March 4
  • Location: South High School, Minneapolis - TENTATIVE
  • Timeframe: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judging Begins: 9:00 a.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: Senior: 1:00 p.m., Junior: 2:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Brittany Pinales, 651-259-3428
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

St. Paul Public Schools: Saturday, March 19

  • Entry form deadline: Friday, March 4
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Friday, March 11
  • Location: NEW LOCATION for 2016! Johnson High School, St. Paul
  • Timeframe: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judging Begins: 9:00 a.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 2:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Action Jackson, 651-259-3426
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Metro Junior West: Tuesday, March 22 - TENTATIVE

  • Entry form deadline: Tuesday, March 8
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Monday, March 14
  • Location: Valley View Middle School (TBD)
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 9:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Jill Hengstler, 651-259-3429
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Greater Minnesota

Northwest: Tuesday, March 1

  • Entry form deadline: Tuesday, February 16
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Monday, February 22
  • Location: Red Lake Middle/High School
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Jill Hengstler, 651-259-3429
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

West Central: Wednesday, March 2

  • Entry form deadline: Wednesday, February 17
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Tuesday, February 23
  • Location: Minnesota State University, Moorhead
  • Timeframe: 3:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 3:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 3:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 4:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Jill Hengstler, 651-259-3429
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Northeast: Saturday, March 5

  • Entry form deadline: Friday, February 19
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Friday, February 26
  • Location: University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Timeframe: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judging Begins: 9:00 a.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 1:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Rachel Linde, 651-259-3438
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

South Central: Tuesday, March 15

  • Entry form deadline: Tuesday, March 1
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Monday, March 7
  • Location: Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:00 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Sammi Jo Coryell, 651-259-3439
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Southeast: Thursday, March 17

  • Entry form deadline: Thursday, March 3
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Wednesday, March 9
  • Location: Winona State University, Winona
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 8:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Sammi Jo Coryell, 651-259-3439
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Central: Saturday, March 19

  • Entry form deadline: Friday, March 4
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Friday, March 11
  • Location: St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud
  • Timeframe: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 8:00 a.m.
  • Judging Begins: 9:00 a.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 1:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Sarah Aschbrenner, 651-259-3489
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

Southwest: Monday, March 21

  • Entry form deadline: Monday, March 7
  • Website Lockout: 11:59 p.m., Sunday, March 13
  • Location: Red Lake Middle/High School
  • Timeframe: 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  • Registration Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judge Orientation Begins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Judging Begins: 5:00 p.m. 
  • Awards Ceremony: 7:30 p.m.
  • Event Coordinator: Questions about the event can be directed to Rachel Linde, 651-259-3438
  • Event Information Sheet - Coming January 2016
  • Directions and Parking - Coming January 2016

 

2015 Regional Event Results and Photos

Metro Area

 
Greater Minnesota
 
 

National History Day in Minnesota is sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, Department of History
Minnesota Historical SocietyUniveristy of Minnesota