Regional Events

About the Regional Level of Competition 

2017 Regional Event Dates and Information

Metro Area Regionals

Metro Junior West: Thursday, March 9
  • Event Coordinator: Jill Hengstler
  • Location: Valley View Middle School (Edina)
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline: Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Thursday, February 23
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Thursday, March 2
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-8 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 8:30-9 p.m.
 
Metro Senior: Tuesday, March 14
  • Event Coordinator: Jill Hengstler
  • Location: Augsburg College, Minneapolis
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline: Forms and fees must received by 8 p.m. on Tuesday, February 28
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Tuesday, March 7
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-8 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony:8:45-9:15 p.m.
 
St. Paul Public Schools: Saturday, March 18

This event is only open to students in the St. Paul Public Schools district. Students in schools in the Metro area that are NOT part of SPPS should register for one of the Metro Junior or the Metro Senior event.

  • Event Coordinator: Action Jackson
  • Location: Johnson High School, St. Paul
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms must received by 5 p.m. on Friday, March 3
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: Entry fees covered by SPPS district
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 10
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 8 a.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 8 a.m.
    • Judging Begins: 9 a.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 9-11:30 a.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 1-1:30 p.m. Senior Division, 2-2:30 p.m. Junior Division
 
Metro Junior Central: Thursday, March 23
  • Event Coordinator: Sammi Jo Coryell
  • Location: St. Kate's University, St. Paul (New Location!)
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Thursday, March 9
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 16
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-8 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 8:30-9 p.m.
 
Metro Junior East: Saturday, March 25
  • Event Coordinator: Rachel Linde
  • Location: White Bear Lake High School, South Campus
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Friday, March 10
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 17
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 8 a.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 8 a.m.
    • Judging Begins: 9 a.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 1:30-2 p.m.
 
Minneapolis Public Schools: Saturday, March 25

This event is only open to students in the Minneapolis Public Schools district. Students in schools in the Metro area that are NOT part of MPS should register for one of the Metro Junior or the Metro Senior event.

  • Event Coordinator: Brittany Pinales
  • Location: North High School, Minneapolis
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Friday, March 10
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: Entry fees covered by MPS District
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 17
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 8 a.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 8 a.m.
    • Judging Begins: 9 a.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 9-11:30 a.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 1-1:30 p.m. Senior Division, 2-2:30 p.m. Junior Division
 
 

Greater Minnesota Regionals

 
Northwest: Monday, March 6
  • Event Coordinator: Jill Hengstler
  • Location: Bemidji State University (TENTATIVE NEW LOCATION)
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Monday, February 20
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Monday, February 27
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits:5-8 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony:8:30-9 p.m.
 
West Central: Tuesday, March 7
  • Event Coordinator: Jill Hengstler
  • Location: Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 8 p.m. on Tuesday, February 21
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Tuesday, February 28
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 3 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens:3 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 4-7 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 8-8:30 p.m.
 
Northeast: Saturday, March 11
  • Event Coordinator: Rachel Linde
  • Location: University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Friday, February 24
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 3
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 8 a.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 8 a.m.
    • Judging Begins: 9 a.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 2-2:30 p.m.
 
Southeast: Monday, March 13
  • Event Coordinator: Sammi Jo Coryell
  • Location: Winona State University
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Monday, February 27
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Monday, March 6
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-8 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 8:30-9 p.m.
 
Central: Saturday, March 18
  • Event Coordinator: Sarah Aschbrenner
  • Location: St. Cloud State University
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Friday, March 3
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 10
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins: 8 a.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 8 a.m.
    • Judging Begins: 9 a.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 2-2:30 p.m.
 
Southwest: Monday, March 20
  • Event Coordinator: Rachel Linde
  • Location: Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 5 p.m. on Monday, March 6
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Monday, March 13
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins:4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-6:30 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony:7:30-8 p.m.
 
South Central: Tuesday, March 28
  • Event Coordinator: Sammi Jo Coryell
  • Location: Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Map and Directions (Available in January)
  • Event Information Sheet (Available in January)
  • Registration
    • Registration Deadline:  Forms and fees must received by 8 p.m. on Tuesday, March 14
    • Entry Form: (Available in January)
    • Entry Fee: $10.00/student
    • Website Lockout: Students are locked out of editing their websites at 11:59 p.m. on Tuesday, March 21
  • Event Schedule
    • Judge Orientation Begins:4 p.m.
    • Student Check-In Opens: 4 p.m.
    • Judging Begins: 5 p.m.
    • Public Viewing of Exhibits: 5-7 p.m.
    • Awards Ceremony: 8:30 p.m.
 

 

National History Day in Minnesota is sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, Department of History
Minnesota Historical SocietyUniveristy of Minnesota