Sample Projects

When viewing sample projects, please remember, they are just samples.  There is no magic formula for a perfect History Day project.

Documentaries

Junior Individual Documentary - Mary Jo Dalsin (St. Wenceslaus School, New Prague), 3rd place, 2014 National History Day competition: Japanese Internment: Rights, Responsibility, and Reparation

Junior Individual Documentary - Theo Sage-Martinson (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 4th place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake: Opening New Routes of Exploration and Exchange

Junior Group Documentary - Sam Dale-Gau, Bjorn Holm, and Eli Sage-Martinson (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 5th place, 2014 National History Day competition: The Abraham Lincoln Brigade and the Spanish Civil War

Senior Individual Documentary - Maddie Pavek (Century High School, Rochester), 3rd place, 2013 National History Day competition: Out of the Closets and Into the Streets: Frank Kammeny and the Mattachine Society of Washington D.C.

Senior Group Documentary - Siena Leone-Getten and Paying Lor (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 1st place, 2015 National History Day competition: Ella Baker: A Legacy of Grassroots Leadership

Performances

Junior Individual Performance - Jeremy Stephan (Holy Rosary School, Duluth) , 6th place, 2011 National History Day competition: Oliver North

Junior Individual Performance - Strom Norcross (Lakes International Language Academy, Forest Lake), 3rd Place, 2016 National History Day competition: Strength in Numbers: Exploring the Role of Industrial Unions

Senior Group Performance - by Kateri Schmidt, Maggie Schmidt, and Carly Zimmerman (St. Clare Academy, Mendota Heights), 1st place, 2013 National History Day competition: John Paul II's Apostolic Journey to Poland

Research Papers

Junior Paper - Gabriel Chang-Deutsch (Barton Open School, Minneapolis), 7th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Native People in a Pacific World: The Native Alaskan Encounter and Exchange with Native People of the Pacific Coast

Junior Paper - Noah Rice (Friends School of MN, St. Paul), 8th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Co Chi Thi Nen: Vietnamese Immigrants Explore a New Home in Minnesota After the Fall of Saigon

Senior Paper - Tasha Holtman (South High School, Minneapolis), 1st place, 2014 National History Day competition: "A Covert from the Tempest" Responsibility, Love and Politics in Britain's Kinderstransport
 
Senior Paper - Hannah Lieberman (South High School, Minneapolis), 1st place, 2001 National History Day competition: Incubator Baby Shows: A Medical and Social Frontier
 
Senior Paper - Camryn Franke (Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Black Death, an Unforeseen Exchange: Europe's Encounter with Pandemic Sparked an Age of Exploration
 

Websites

Junior Individual Website - Nathaniel Larson (Lake Harriet Community School, Minneapolis), 1st place, 2011 National History Day competition: Debate and Diplomacy: Panama Canal Treaties
 
Junior Individual Website - Kamran Kelly (Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2011 National History Day competition: A Debate Distilled: The Consequences of Prohibition and the Volstead Act
 
Junior Individual Website - Anna Kronbeck (Hawley Public Schools, Hawley), 6th place, 2016 National History Day competition: Exploring New Horizons: WASPs Take Flight
 
Senior Individual Website - Samara Kroeger (Highland Sr. High School, St. Paul), 2nd place, 2014 National History Day competition: Toxic Time Bomb: Love Canal, Superfund, and the Establishment of Environmental Rights and Responsibilities
 
Senior Group Website - Grace and Sovigne Gardner (Open World Learning Community, St. Paul), 1st place, 2016 National History Day competition: The Visionary Exploration of Jacques Cousteau: Changing the Perceptions of the Ocean through Undersea Encounters
 

Exhibits

Junior Individual Exhibit - Camille Balhorn (Robbinsdale Middle School, Robbinsdale), 2nd place, 2011 National History Day competition: The Boundary Waters Treaty: Sustained Diplomacy

Junior Individual Exhibit - Aliyah Hamlin (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake), 3rd place, 2017 National History Day competition: Loving v. Virginia: Taking a Stand for Marriage

Junior Group Exhibit - Allison Ackerknecht, Kari Breuer, and Margaret Philippi (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake), 4th place, 2014 National History Day competition: The Americans with Disabilities Act

Senior Individual Exhibit - Kate Mahonen (Forest Lake Senior High School, Forest Lake), 5th Place, 2016 National History Day competition: Rolling Stone: Exploring the Boundaries of Music Journalism

Senior Individual Exhibit - KateLynn Dorschner (Jackson County Central High School, Jackson), 7th Place, 2017 National History Day competition: "..can't learn on empty stomachs." BPP Takes a Stand

 

National History Day in Minnesota is sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society and the University of Minnesota, Department of History
Minnesota Historical SocietyUniveristy of Minnesota